Menorca waterbirds winter census
Last 18th of January, took place a water bird census in the most important wetlands of Menorca. An activity comprehended in an international census program (IWC, International Waterbird Census) coordinated by Wetlands International since 1967, and carried into effect here in the island by the members of the Societat Ornitològica de Menorca (SOM), who Menorca Walking Birds collaborates with.
In total 13 locations spread all over the island were censed. Standing out by their size and importance we will mention the Albufera de’s Grau, Salinas de Addaia, Prat de Son Saura del Nord, basses de Lluriac and Prat de Son Bou.
This time, a total of 20 volunteers participated in this annual census, been now more than 25 the years that it has been performed here in the island.
A total of 5,486 birds belonging to 49 different species were counted. Between them we find grebes, cormorants, herons, ducks, waders, gulls, raptors and many other species associated with aquatic environments.
Noted for their abundance: Coot Fulica atra with 2.364 individuals, Mallard Anas platyrhynchos with 506, Lapwing Vanellus vanellus with 456, Shoveler Anas clypeata with 381 or Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis and Pochard Aythya ferina with 343 individuals both. Other species to distinguish cause of them being scarce or rare winter birds, or cause them belonging to the group of new nesting birds in the island are: Red-crested pochard Netta rufina with 28 individuals; Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca with 8; Flamingo Phoenicopterus roseus with 7; Audouin’s Gull Larus audouinii, typical summer bird, with two individuals; Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola with 2; Curlew Numenius arquata with 1 or Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus with also one individual.
|Greylag Goose Anser anser|
|Shelduck Tadorna tadorna|
|Wigeon Anas penelope|
|Gadwall Anas strepera|
|Teal Anas crecca|
|Mallard Anas platyrhynchos|
|Muscovy Duck Cairina moschata*|
|Pintail Anas acuta|
|Shoveler Anas clypeata|
|Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina|
|Pochard Aythya ferina|
|Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca|
|Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula|
|Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis|
|Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus|
|Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis|
|Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo|
|Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis|
|Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis|
|Little Egret Egretta garzetta|
|Great Egret Casmerodius albus|
|Grey Heron Ardea cinerea|
|Flamingo Phoenicurus roseus|
|Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus|
|Osprey Pandion haliaetus|
|Water Rail Rallus aquaticus|
|Moorhen Gallinula chloropus|
|Purple Swamphen Porphyrio porphyrio|
|Coot Fulica atra|
|Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula|
|Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius|
|Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus|
|Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola|
|Lapwing Vanellus vanellus|
|Dunlin Calidris alpina|
|Snipe Gallinago gallinago|
|Curlew Numenius arquata|
|Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos|
|Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus|
|Greenshank Tringa nebularia|
|Redshank Tringa totanus|
|Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus|
|Audouin’s Gull Larus audouinii|
|Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus|
|Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis|
|Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis|
|Kingfisher Alcedo atthis|
|Total = 49 species|
Species detected during the Waterbirds Winter census in the most important wetlands of the island. Winter 2015. *Species from captivity or introduced.
Trackback from your site.