The Albufera d’es Grau
The Albufera des Grau is the largest wetland of Menorca. It is the only natural park on the island, the Natural Park of Albufera des Grau, declared in 1995. The natural wealth that it holds is as wide as interesting and heterogeneous. It occupies an area of 72.5 ha. We can find diverse plant communities develop on it, some totally or partially submerged and others temporarily flooded.
It is the main wintering area on the island for a multitude of ducks, coots, cormorants, herons and grebes, a must stop for a number of migratory birds and breeding area for many waterfowl and many passerines.
Addaia’s Salt Marshes
Addaia’s salt marshes are a brackish wetland north of the Natural Park of the Albufera des Grau, closed from the sea in the 50’s. The contact between different geological materials creates a very heterogeneous environment, which develops plant communities of halophytes Salicornia and tamarind. Its features make it the main observation area of the migratory waders and an important nesting and wintering area. Habitual residence of Shelduck, also frequented by many ducks as the northern pintail ducks, the Gadwall or Wigeon, and a number of herons as GreatWhite Heron, Squacco Heron or more irregularly, the Spoonbill.
Agricultural areas of Sa Boval, Mongofre rocky areas, Cape Favàritx and coastal area of Morella.
Price per person: 80 €
Includes: Menorcan ornithologist guide, binoculars (if lost or forgotten), group telescope, Menorcan picnic and insurance.
Maximum groups: 6 people (bigger groups, please consult).
List of the most common birds in each season
Winter: Black-necked Grebe, Great White Heron, Spoonbill, Flamingo, Greylag Goose, Wigeon, Pintail, Shoveler, Teal, Pochard, Ferruginous Duck, Tufted Duck, Marsh Harrier, Spooted Crake, Lapwing, Golden Plover, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Snipe, Black-headed Gull, Kingfisher, Wryneck, Water Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Bluethroat, Black Redstart, Moustached Warbler, Penduline Tit, Reed Bunting.
Summer: Night Heron, Black-winged Stilt, Little Ringed Plover, Bee-eater, Tawny Pipit, Nightingale, Reed Warbler, Woodchat Shrike.
All year (resident birds): Great Crested Grebe, Little Grebe, Cattle Egret, Little Egret, Grey Heron, Mallard, Shelduck, Gadwall, Osprey, Red Kite, Egyptian Vulture, Peregrine, Booted Eagle, Water Rail, Purple Gallinule, Coot, Moorhen, Kentish Plover, Hoopoe, Blue Rock Thrush, Cetti’s Warbler, Fan-tailed warbler, Dartford Warbler, Sardinian Warbler.
Spring or/and fall migration: Bittern, Squacco Heron, Night Heron, Purple Heron, Garganey, Montagus Harrier, Hen Harrier, Honey Buzzard, Red-footed Falcon, Eleonora’s Falcon, Little Crake, Crane, Avocet, Grey Plover, Turnstone, Curlew Sandpiper, Dunlin, Little Stint, Temminck’s Stint, Ruff, Black-tailed Godwit, Spotted Redshank, Redshank, Marsh Sandpiper, Whiskered Tern, Roller, Red-rumped Swallow, Whinchat, Black-eared Wheatear, Rock Thrush, Grasshopper Warbler, Whitethroat, Subalpine Warbler, Golden Oriole.
• Most of winter and summer birds can also be seen during the spring and/or fall migration.